Area camera · CS Series
Hikrobot MV-CS060-10UM-PRO
- Lead time
- from 5 days
- Warranty
- 36 months

Monochrome USB applications and alternatives
A 3072 × 2048 Mono 8 stream at 59.6 fps gives the MV-CS060-10UM-PRO its engineering profile. The 6.3 MP Sony® IMX178 is a rolling-shutter CMOS sensor in a 1/1.8-inch format with 2.4 µm pixels. USB 3.0 provides the data path and can also supply power. Exposure from 32 µs to 1 sec, gain from 0 dB to 24 dB and 71.3 dB dynamic range provide the principal controls for matching motion and illumination.
Intensity-based gauging, fiducial location and contrast inspection can use the mono output directly. The 59.6 fps ceiling supports repeated acquisition in short machine cycles, provided rolling-shutter effects are handled through exposure and timing. The housing measures 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm and accepts C-mount optics. A 6-pin P7 connector supplies one isolated input, one isolated output and one bidirectional non-isolated line for station signals.
MV-CS060-10UM V5.0 matches the listed sensor, USB interface and enclosure dimensions, but reaches 60.9 fps versus 59.6 fps for PRO; the PRO version adds UL to the stated CE-EMC and KC certification set. MV-CS060-10UC-PRO is the color counterpart, preserving 59.6 fps while changing the stream to Bayer RG 8. MV-CS120-10UM V5.0 raises sampling to 4024 × 3036 but reduces the full-frame ceiling to 29.4 fps.
Specifications
| Shutter | rolling |
| Sensor model | Sony® IMX178 |
| Nominal optical sensor format | 1/1.8″ |
| Sensor resolution | 3072×2048 px |
| Maximum frame rate | 59.6 fps @ resolution 3072×2048 px |
| Color mode | mono |
| Lens mount | C-mount |
| Data interface | USB 3.0 |
| Sensor technology | CMOS |
| Pixel size | 2.4×2.4 µm |
| Dynamic range | 71.3 dB |
| Signal-to-noise ratio | 41.3 dB |
| Exposure time | 32…1000000 µs |
| Auto exposure | Off, Once, Continuous, global reset; triggered rolling shutter, rolling shutter |
| Gain | 0…24 dB |
| Pixel format | Mono8, Mono10, Mono10p, Mono12, Mono12p |
| Binning | 1x1, 2x2 |
| Decimation | 1x1, 2x2, 4x4 |
| USB 2.0 compatibility | yes |
| Protocol compatibility | USB3 Vision, GenICam |
| Third party software protocol | USB3 Vision |
| Client software | MVS |
| Operating systems | Windows 7 (32/64-bit), Windows 10 (32/64-bit), Linux (32/64-bit) |
| Digital I/O lines | 1 input, opto-isolated, line 0; 1 output, opto-isolated, line 1; 1 bidirectional line, non-isolated, line 2 |
| Digital I/O connector | Hirose 6-pin |
| Power supply | 9…24 V |
| Power delivery | external power supply, USB |
| Power consumption | 2.3 W (typical) @ DC, USB 3.0, supply voltage 5 V |
| Ingress protection | IP40 @ with lens and cables properly installed |
| Working temperature | -30…60 °C |
| Storage temperature | -30…70 °C |
| Humidity | 20…95 % @ non-condensing |
| Dimensions | 29×29×30 mm |
| Weight | 80 g (approx.) |
| Certification | CE, RoHS, KC |
| Port inventory | USB 3.0 (data) |
| Reverse image | horizontal, vertical |
Documents
Selection and applications
Monochrome fiducial location at 59.6 fps. Compact USB intensity-based gauging. Rolling-shutter contrast inspection at 3072 × 2048.
Minimum kit: MV-CS060-10UM-PRO camera, a C-mount lens, a USB 3.0 cable, and either USB 3.0 power or a 9 VDC to 24 VDC supply through the 6-pin P7 connector form the minimum operating set.
Nearby in the range: MV-CS060-10UM V5.0 — Prefer it when its CE-EMC and KC certification set is sufficient for the same imaging configuration; MV-CS060-10UC-PRO — Prefer it for Bayer RG 8 color output at the same 60.9 fps rate; MV-CS120-10UM V5.0 — Prefer it when 4024 × 3036 mono sampling matters more than the 59.6 fps ceiling.
Cables and accessories for this model
Compatibility per manufacturer data.
- Data cables
- USB 3.0
- I/O & power cables
- Hirose 6-pin IO
- Power
- Power
- Mounting
- Camera mounts
FAQ
What monochrome throughput can the USB 3.0 connection deliver?
The specified maximum is 59.6 fps at 3072 × 2048 in Mono 8. That stream comes from the 6.3 MP Sony® IMX178 sensor. USB 3.0 is the primary interface and USB 2.0 operation is also listed, but the stated maximum imaging point is associated with the USB 3.0 camera configuration.
What are the two supported power arrangements for this model?
The camera supports power from USB 3.0, with typical draw listed as 2.3 W at 5 VDC. It can instead receive 9 VDC to 24 VDC through the 6-pin P7 connector. The same P7 connection carries the camera's isolated and non-isolated I/O lines.
How does the exposure range help manage rolling-shutter motion?
Exposure can be adjusted from 32 µs to 1 sec on the rolling-shutter Sony® IMX178. A shorter setting can limit object displacement when light is sufficient, while station timing can use the opto-isolated input and output. The maximum sequence rate is 59.6 fps at full 3072 × 2048 resolution.
Which physical constraints matter when integrating the camera head?
The housing is 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm and weighs approximately 80 g. It uses C-mount optics. The working range is –30 °C to 60 °C, and IP40 is stated under proper lens installation and wiring, which sets the boundary for unprotected placement.
Does PRO change imaging performance from the V5.0 mono unit?
Both variants use the Sony® IMX178, 3072 × 2048 Mono 8, USB 3.0 and the same 29 mm × 29 mm × 30 mm dimensions; PRO reaches 59.6 fps versus 60.9 fps for V5.0. The PRO entry adds UL to the CE-EMC and KC certification set.